Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Marietta Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Marietta AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Marietta Georgia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Marietta GA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Marietta Crime Index 30224779.54479.3
 
Marietta Violent Crimes 400632.6553.5
Marietta Murders 11.67
Marietta Rapes 193033.1
Marietta Robberies 235371.7205.8
Marietta Aggravated Assaults 145229.3336.5
 
Marietta Property Crimes 26224146.93906.1
Marietta Burglaries 548866.7813.2
Marietta Larceny/Thefts 16262571.62601.7
Marietta Motor Vehicle Thefts 448708.5501.5
 
Marietta Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Marietta crime collection area population of 63,228.
  • Marietta crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Marietta crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Marietta

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Marietta crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Marietta crime level is worse than national average.

 MARIETTA STATISTICS
 Marietta Population: 58748
 Male Population: 29566
 Female Population: 29182
 Households: 23895
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Marietta Population
Marietta Crime Level:

 MORE GA CRIME STATS
  Atlanta
  Marietta
  Savannah
  Augusta
  Alpharetta
  Lawrenceville
  Macon
  Columbus
  Athens
  Gainesville
  Cumming
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement